Affiliate Disclosure This post may contain affiliate links. If you make a purchase through them, we may earn a commission.

2023 SuperWest Football Attendance Numbers

Stadium capacities for each school, running totals and averages, and tables for each week

Posted on November 14, 2023


  By SuperWest Sports Staff

Aside from wins and losses, attendance may well be the most meaningful measurement of how well a college football team is doing in the course of a season.

Not only do healthy ticket sales reflect a team’s on-the-field success in a given season, but they also pay the bills for a substantial share of an athletic department’s expenses.

However, a game’s reported attendance number doesn’t always tell the whole story of a program’s success or failure. Athletic department budgets vary, and a number that foots the bill for one school may not cut muster for another.

Washington State will never fit 60,000 fans in its 33,000-seat venue, but selling out Martin Stadium every game in a season will likely do more for the WSU athletic department than the same 33,000 weekly attendance figure would do for Washington or USC.

Consequently, the attendance tables show each team’s attendance both by totals and by percentage of capacity.

Below are tables showing the stadium capacities for all 25 SuperWest teams, a running summation of attendance totals and averages for the 2023 season, and tables showing the totals for each week of the season.

(Hawai’i is temporarily playing in TC Ching’s Athletic Complex until the New Aloha Stadium Entertainment District is completed.)


Stadium Capacities

TeamStadium NameCapacity
Air ForceFalcon Stadium46,692
ArizonaArizona Stadium50,800
ASUMountain America Stadium53,599
Boise StateAlbertsons Stadium36,387
BYULaVell Edwards Stadium63,470
CalMemorial Stadium63,000
ColoradoFolsom Field50,183
Colorado StateCanvas Stadium36,500
Fresno StateValley Children's Stadium40,727
Hawai'iTC Ching's Athletic Complex17,000
NevadaMackay Stadium30,000
New MexicoUniversity Stadium39,224
OregonAutzen Stadium54,000
Oregon StateReser Stadium35,548
San Diego StateSnapdragon Stadium35,000
San Jose StateCEFCU Stadium30,456
StanfordStanford Stadium50,424
UCLARose Bowl88,565
UNLVAllegiant Stadium65,000
USCLA Coliseum77,500
UtahRice-Eccles Stadium51,444
Utah StateMaverik Stadium25,513
WashingtonHusky Stadium70,138
WSUMartin Stadium32,952
WyomingWar Memorial Stadium29,181

2023 Season Running Totals and Averages

TeamHomes GamesTotal AttendanceAverage Att% Capacity
Colorado6449,69153,180106%
Oregon7428,23655,895104%
Oregon State6221,81336,969104%
Utah7367,49552,499102%
Boise State6215,20335,86799%
BYU6371,66561,94498%
Fresno State6239,63639,93998%
Washington7481,69868,81498%
Arizona6283,92047,32093%
ASU8390,75648,84591%
USC7462,49466,07185%
WSU6168,13828,02385%
Wyoming7162,14323,16379%
Utah State6115,69319,28276%
Colorado State6159,05426,50973%
SDSU7173,82124,83271%
Stanford7232,53233,21966%
Hawai'i778,75811,25166%
Cal6232,10538,68461%
Nevada6102,07717,01357%
SJSU6100,82316,80455%
UCLA6287,70347,95154%
Air Force5125,29625,04954%
New Mexico695,89415,98241%
UNLV6141,96423,66136%

 

Week 13 Attendance

Home TeamOpponentAttendance% Capacity
OregonOregon State59,987111%
WashingtonWSU71,312102%
UtahColorado51,595100%
Boise StateAir Force36,390100%
ASUArizona53,414100%
Hawai'iColorado State11,01365%
SDSUFresno State22,00063%
StanfordNotre Dame30,90161%
UCLACal42,43948%
NevadaWyoming12,04440%
UNLVSJSU25,55439%
New MexicoUtah State12,09431%

 

Week 12 Attendance

Home TeamOpponentAttendance% Capacity
Oregon StateWashington38,415108%
StanfordCal52,971105%
BYUOklahoma63,714100%
ArizonaUtah50,800100%
Fresno StateNew Mexico38,56995%
USCUCLA72,24493%
WSUColorado27,86985%
ASUOregon44,74183%
Utah StateBoise State17,82170%
WyomingHawai'i18,23362%
Colorado StateNevada20,12155%
SJSUSDSU16,22453%
Air ForceUNLV23,57450%

 

Week 11 Attendance

Home TeamOpponentAttendance% Capacity
OregonUSC59,957111%
ColoradoArizona52,788105%
Oregon StateStanford37,107104%
WashingtonUtah70,976101%
BYUIowa State60,75496%
Boise StateNew Mexico34,07694%
Hawai'iAir Force12,74275%
Utah StateNevada17,76070%
UCLAASU56,43664%
SJSUFresno State18,88662%
CalWSU38,15561%
Colorado StateSDSU22,03360%
UNLVWyoming25,56839%

 

Week 10 Attendance

Home TeamOpponentAttendance% Capacity
ColoradoOregon State52,725105%
UtahASU52,104101%
Fresno StateBoise State41,031101%
OregonCal54,046100%
WyomingColorado State27,90596%
USCWashington72,24393%
ArizonaUCLA44,95688%
WSUStanford24,38574%
SDSUUtah State23,09666%
NevadaHawai'i15,54052%
New MexicoUNLV12,35331%

 

Week 9 Attendance

Home TeamOpponentAttendance% Capacity
UtahOregon53,586104%
Fresno StateUNLV41,031101%
Boise StateWyoming35,18997%
ArizonaOregon State45,02389%
ASUWSU47,28488%
UCLAColorado71,34381%
CalUSC43,71669%
Hawai'iSJSU11,48668%
Colorado StateAir Force22,57062%
StanfordWashington24,38148%
NevadaNew Mexico13,08344%
Week 8 Attendance

Home TeamOpponentAttendance% Capacity
OregonWSU58,886109%
BYUTexas Tech63,523100%
WashingtonASU68,37997%
USCUtah61,55179%
SDSUNevada27,12277%
StanfordUCLA30,22560%
SJSUUtah St15,02849%
New MexicoHawai'i13,72335%
UNLVColorado St22,58535%

 

Week 7 Attendance

Home TeamOpponentAttendance% Capacity
ColoradoStanford53,154106%
Oregon StateUCLA37,600106%
WashingtonOregon71,321102%
UtahCal52,115101%
Colorado StBoise St34,90196%
NevadaUNLV24,57882%
WSUArizona26,15579%
Utah StFresno St17,22067%
Air ForceWyoming28,31161%
Hawai'iSDSU10,03959%
New MexicoSJSU13,02733%

 

Week 6 Attendance

Home TeamOpponentAttendance% Capacity
Boise StSJSU37,491103%
ASUColorado54,086101%
Utah StateColorado State22,86490%
USCArizona62,91681%
WyomingFresno State20,78871%
CalOregon State34,93055%
UCLAWSU35,43740%

Week 5 Attendance

Home TeamOpponentAttendance% Capacity
Colorado USC54,032108%
Oregon State Utah37,372105%
BYUCincinnati63,834100%
ArizonaWashington50,800100%
Fresno StateNevada39,24696%
WyomingNew Mexico25,47787%
Colorado StateUtah Tech27,93277%
StanfordOregon32,16064%
CalASU34,35355%
Air ForceSDSU24,86953%
UNLVHawai'i25,32839%

Week 4 Attendance 

Home TeamOpponentAttendance% Capacity
OregonColorado59,889111%
UtahUCLA52,919103%
ASUUSC54,166101%
WSUOregon State33,111100%
WashingtonCal69,10799%
Fresno StateKent State38,72895%
Utah StateJames Madison19,99478%
StanfordArizona38,04675%
WyomingApp State21,16973%
SDSUBoise State23,37467%
Hawai'iNew Mexico State10,25460%
SJSUAir Force16,12453%

Week 3 Attendance

Home TeamOpponentAttendance% Capacity
ColoradoColorado State53,141106%
UtahWeber State51,532100%
Oregon StateSDSU35,591100%
Boise StateNorth Dakota35,61098%
OregonHawai'i52,77998%
ArizonaUTEP44,18287%
ASUFresno State46,72387%
WSUNorthern Colorado23,59472%
New MexicoNew Mexico State27,41470%
CalIdaho36,81058%
NevadaKansas16,98057%
StanfordSacramento State23,84847%
UCLANC Carolina38,34343%
Air ForceUtah State18,40039%
UNLVVanderbilt22,58235%

Week 2 Attendance

Home TeamOpponentAttendance% Capacity
ColoradoNebraska53,241106%
Fresno StateEastern Washington41,031101%
Boise StateUCF36,447100%
Oregon StateUC Davis35,728100%
WSUWisconsin33,024100%
BYUSouthern Utah60,83496%
SDSUUCLA32,01791%
WashingtonTulsa63,12890%
USCStanford67,21387%
ASUOklahoma State42,56979%
Utah StateIdaho State20,03479%
WyomingPortland State22,12176%
CalAuburn44,14170%
NevadaIdaho19,85266%
Hawai'iAlbany9,48556%
SJSUCal Poly14,22447%
New MexicoTennessee Tech17,27944%

Week 1 Attendance

Home TeamOpponentAttendance% Capacity
UtahFlorida53,644104%
WashingtonBoise State67,47596%
ArizonaNAU48,15995%
BYUSam Houston59,00693%
WyomingTexas Tech26,45091%
Colorado StWSU31,49786%
OregonPortland State45,72385%
Hawai'iStanford13,73981%
USCNevada62,91681%
ASUSouthern Utah42,56979%
SJSUOregon State20,33767%
Air ForceRobert Morris30,14265%
SDSUIdaho State22,34564%
UCLACoastal Carolina43,70549%
UNLVBryant20,34731%

Week 0 Attendance

Home TeamOpponentAttendance% Capacity
SDSUOhio23,68768%
USCSJSU63,41182%



—More from Staff—