Affiliate Disclosure This post may contain affiliate links. If you make a purchase through them, we may earn a commission.

Top NFL-Player Producing High Schools in SuperWest States

The best pro-producing prep schools in each state with their ranks, player counts, and cities

Posted on June 8, 2024


  By SuperWest Sports Staff

Heading into the 2024 college football season, the SuperWest states of Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawai’i, Idaho,  Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming have produced a combined 4,336 NFL players.

Click on the names of each high school to see the players it has produced.

For states with schools tying for the 10th spot, we have listed all those with the same count, resulting in more than 10 for some states.

California’s Long Beach Polytechnic leads the way with 58 NFL players produced, second-best nationally behind Virginia’s Fork Union Military Academy.

Here’s a breakdown by state with total players having played in a game as well as currently active players, followed by lists of high schools in each state with their respective ranks, player counts, and cities.


NFL Players Produced by State with Currently Active

StateHigh SchoolsPlayersActive
California7823283267
Washington16841025
Arizona9729933
Colorado11826421
Oregon9722327
Utah6019234
Hawai'i3213714
Nevada3310020
Idaho48837
New Mexico28482
Wyoming21303

Top Arizona High Schools

RankSchoolPlayersCity
1Chandler14Chandler
2South Mountain13Phoenix
3Mesa9Mesa
3Mountain View9Mesa
3Saguaro9Scottsdale
6McClintock8Tempe
6Hamilton8Chandler
8Phoenix Union7Phoenix
8Brophy Prep7Phoenix
10Chaparral6Scottsdale

Top California High Schools

RankHigh SchoolPlayersCity
1Long Beach Poly60Long Beach
2Susan Miller Dorsey36Los Angeles
3Crenshaw26Los Angeles
4Abraham Lincoln25San Diego
4Junipero Serra25Gardena
6Compton23Compton
7Santa Monica20Santa Monica
7Bakersfield20Bakersfield
9Pasadena19Pasadena
9Manual Arts19Los Angeles
9John Muir19Pasadena
9John C. Fremont19Los Angeles
9Carson19Carson
9Mater Dei19Santa Ana

Top Colorado High Schools

RankSchoolPlayersCity
1Denver South9Denver
2Thomas Jefferson8Denver
3Cherry Creek7Englewood
4Boulder6Boulder
4J.K. Mullen6Denver
4General William Mitchell6Colorado Springs
4Lakewood6Lakewood
4George Washington6Denver
4Fairview6Boulder
10Grand Junction5Grand Junction
10Grandview5Aurora
10Widefield5Colorado Springs
10Loveland5Loveland
10Longmont5Longmont
10Wheat Ridge 5Wheat Ridge
10Fort Collins5Fort Collins

Top Hawai’i High Schools

RankSchoolPlayersCity
1Saint Louis19Honolulu
2Punahou School16Honolulu
3Kahuku14Kahuku
4Kamehameha Schools 13Honolulu
5Farrington12Honolulu
6Radford5Honolulu
6Leilehua5Wahiawa
8James Campbell4Ewa Beach

Top Idaho High Schools

RankSchoolPlayersCity
1Boise9Boise
2Highland4Pocatello
2Lewiston4Lewiston
2Capital4Boise
2Caldwell4Caldwell
6Sandpoint3Sandpoint
6Moscow3Moscow
6Coeur d'Alene3Coeur d'Alene

Top Nevada High Schools

RankSchoolPlayersCity
1Bishop Gorman13Las Vegas
2Valley6Las Vegas
2Reno6Reno
4Bonanza5Las Vegas
4Cheyenne5North Las Vegas
6Palo Verde4Las Vegas
6Las Vegas4Las Vegas
6McQueen4Reno
6Desert Pines4Las Vegas

Top New Mexico High Schools

RankSchoolPlayersCity
1Carlsbad7Carlsbad
2Eldorado3Albuquerque
2Highland3Albuquerque
2Roswell3Roswell
2Rio Rancho3Rio Rancho

Top Oregon High School

RankSchoolPlayersCity
1Jefferson11Portland
1Jesuit11Portland
3Grant9Portland
4Central Catholic8Portland
5Medford7Medford
6Corvallis6Corvallis
6Benson Polytechnic6Portland
6Beaverton6Beaverton
9David Douglas5Portland
9Pendleton5Pendleton
9Lakeridge5Lake Oswego
9Sheldon5Eugene
9Bend5Bend

Top Utah High Schools

RankSchoolPlayersCity
1Logan9Logan
1Bingham9South Jordan
1Highland9Salt Lake City
4East8Salt Lake City
5South7Salt Lake City
5Timpview7Provo
7Provo6Provo
7Hunter6West Valley City
7Brighton6Cottonwood Heights
10Hillcrest5Midvale
10Skyline5Salt Lake City
10Davis5Kaysville
10Orem5Orem
10Granite5Salt Lake City

Top Washington High Schools

RankSchoolPlayersCity
1Gonzaga Prep12Spokane
2J.M. Weatherwax10Aberdeen
3Lincoln9Tacoma
3Garfield9Seattle
5Puyallup8Puyallup
5Franklin8Seattle
5Wilson8Tacoma
8Kennewick7Kennewick
9Walla Walla6Walla Walla
9Pasco6Pasco
9O'Dea6Seattle
9Lakes6Lakewood

Top Wyoming High Schools

RankSchoolPlayersCity
1East4Cheyenne
2Central3Cheyenne
2Greybull3Greybull
4Natrona County2Casper
4Campbell County2Gillette

Source: https://www.pro-football-reference.com/




—More from Staff—