All-Time SuperWest AP Men’s Basketball Poll Appearances

Updated through the 2023-24 regular season and postseason tournament results

Posted on April 15, 2024


  By SuperWest Sports Staff

As most who follow Division I men’s college basketball know, the AP Top 25 Poll doesn’t play a role in determining which teams go to the NCAA Tournament.

It simply measures through a series of media votes how the top teams are doing throughout the regular season in anticipation of Selection Sunday.

The AP began compiling a ranking of the Top 20 college men’s basketball teams during the 1948-1949 season but has only been the poll continuously since 1950-1951.

The poll expanded to 25 teams for the 1989-90 season.

Kentucky has the highest percentage of AP poll top 25 appearances, having been ranked in more than 75% of the AP polls since 1948.

UCLA leads all SuperWest programs with 737 appearances, followed by Arizona with 607, and Gonzaga with 345.

Here’s the complete list with breakdowns by National Rank, Total Appearances, Percentage of Polls Appeared in, Average Rank, and High Rank.

[You may also be interested in All-Time SuperWest AP Football Poll Appearances]

Nat RankProgram AppearPctAvg RankHigh Rank
5UCLA73757.6%8.21
7Arizona60747.4%10.01
28Gonzaga34527.0%10.71
40UNLV25720.1%11.11
41Utah23918.7%12.82
48USC20516.0%14.32
50Stanford20015.6%11.71
56Washington16212.7%13.82
59 Oregon15712.3%15.24
62New Mexico15512.1%14.53
63BYU15412.0%15.43
70 Oregon State12810.0%12.11
76Arizona State1138.8%13.53
78 San Diego State1108.6%15.64
82California977.6%16.62
91.Saint Mary's (CA)745.8%19.311
100Nevada634.9%16.65
103Utah State584.5%17.47
104Colorado574.5%17.76
108Washington State433.4%14.74
111Wyoming403.1%14.75
118 Fresno State322.5%17.011
124 Colorado State231.8%19.813
128Toledo221.7%15.29
141Hawaii161.3%18.312
151 Air Force131.0%19.313
178 San Jose State30.2%18.017
188 Boise State20.2%24.023



—More from Staff—